• Free Standard Shipping on orders over £250, Free Express Shipping on orders over £400

Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

Edge o’ Beyond Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law. Please read it carefully. Data protection law says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

This notice is separated into the following sections for ease of reference. If you have any questions about this notice or how we collect and use personal information about you please contact us.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

We are Edge o’ Beyond Limited. Our registered office is at The Workshop, 32-40 Tontine Street, Folkestone, Kent, England, CT20 1JU and our registered company number is 08511268.

If you have any questions, our contact details are:

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual who can be identified. It does not include data where an individual cannot be identified (anonymous data). We collect personal information from you in the following ways.

User information. This is information about you (such as your name, address, other information about you, email address, telephone number, and date of birth) that you give us when filling in forms whether on our website or offline. This could include, for example, forms which you complete to register for our services.

Emails and records of other contact. This is information you provide when you contact us (for example by email, post or SMS) or when you respond to correspondence from us. This may include enquiries about our services, reviews, follow-up comments or complaints lodged by or against you and disputes with you or your organisation.

Technical information. This is information about you which is collected via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools.

Visitor information. We collect information about visitors to our premises. We may record information on your visit, including the date and time, who you are visiting, your name, employer, contact details and vehicle registration number. If you have an accident at our premises, this may include an account of your accident.

Caller information. We may collect details of phone numbers used to call our organisation and the date, time and duration of any calls. Please note that if we record your calls to or from us, we will inform you of this.

Employee information. If you work for one of our suppliers or business partners, the information we collect about you may include your contact information, details of your employment and our relationship with you.

Job Applicants. We will collect and hold information on job applicants, including information you provide to us in your application, as well as opinion information on you from any referees you provide. We may also obtain identity verification information from reference agencies.

Content. This is information about you which you provide when you post content on our website. This may include estate agency reviews and other content which you post on our website.

Information we receive from third parties. As well as the information listed above, we may also receive the following types of personal information about you from the following sources:

3. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Common uses of your information We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Specific examples of ways in which we may use your personal information include:

If you fail to provide personal information If we have (or are entering into) a contract with you, and you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform (or enter into) that contract, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it as set out in this notice, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Why else might we share your personal information with third parties? As well as any sharing listed above and in section 3 (How and why do we use your information) we may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in our group. We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We never sell your data to third parties. We may share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Which third-party service providers process your personal information? "Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other organisations within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: administration, IT services.

How secure is your information with third-party service providers and other entities in your group? All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties? We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Our office headquarters are based in Folkestone and our main data centre is located in the UK. However, where required to perform our contract with you or for our wider business purposes, the information that we hold about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and the EU. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK and EU who work for one of our service providers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may transfer data to the following countries outside of the UK and the EU which the EU considers to have an adequate data protection regime in place [Andorra, Argentina, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Israel, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay, and organisations in the United States which are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework].

We may transfer data to countries outside of the UK and the EU which the EU does not consider to have an adequate data protection regime in place. Where we do this, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place. To obtain more details of these safeguards, please contact us.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary.

7. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of our typical retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are set out below. If you would like details of our retention periods for a particular aspect of your personal information which is not detailed below, please contact us:

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection law gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. More information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us hello@edgeobeyond.com.

Marketing Purposes. In addition to the rights set out above, you also have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us hello@edgeobeyond.com in writing. You can also use the unsubscribe option in our marketing emails to unsubscribe from further marketing emails. Please note that where you unsubscribe from any postal marketing, you may initially still receive some content which has already been printed or sent, but we will remove you from any future campaigns.

No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Timescale. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

9. COOKIES POLICY

Our website uses cookies. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or otherwise. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Thank you for visiting our Website